Skip to content
Phosphate Markets
Phosphate Markets16 May 202624 min

Phosphate Rock Grades Explained: A Complete Classification Guide for Industrial Buyers

A definitive technical guide to phosphate rock classification — from G1 premium grades to G11 industrial residues. P₂O₅ concentration ranges, BPL conversion, chemical composition, industrial applications, regulatory compliance, and the science behind grade designation for European, Asian, and Latin American buyers.

HA

Hawk Abboud

Partner & COO, AURONEX SAS

BM

Bassam Massouh

Regional commentary

Published16 May 2026
Reading time24 min
Length6,800 words
AURONEX SAS

— TL;DR / EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

Phosphate rock is not a single product. It is a graded commodity classified primarily by phosphorus pentoxide (P₂O₅) content, which ranges from below 20% in the lowest commercial grades to above 36% in premium origins. The international grading system distinguishes between G1 (premium, 36%+ P₂O₅), G2 (high-grade, 32–36%), G3 (mid-high, 30–32%), G4 (mid-grade, 28–30%), G5 (lower mid, 26–28%), and progressively lower commercial grades down to G11 (industrial-process residues). Each grade has distinct downstream applications: G1–G2 dominate premium DAP/MAP fertilizer production and food-grade phosphoric acid; G3–G4 supply standard NPK and SSP/TSP production; G5–G7 serve regional fertilizer markets and animal feed; G8–G11 enter cement, glass, ceramics, and specialty industrial applications.

  • 01Phosphate rock grades are determined primarily by P₂O₅ content, with the BPL coefficient (BPL = P₂O₅ × 2.1853) used interchangeably in commercial contracts.
  • 02The G1–G11 international classification scale maps commercial grades to specific industrial applications — from pharmaceutical phosphoric acid (G1) to cement production (G10–G11).
  • 03Cadmium content has become a co-equal grading parameter for European buyers under EU Regulation 2019/1009, with thresholds tightening progressively to 2035.
  • 04The chemical foundation of all phosphate rock is the apatite mineral group, with fluorapatite [Ca₅(PO₄)₃F] as the dominant sedimentary form globally.
  • 05Sedimentary vs igneous phosphate distinction matters: sedimentary origins (Morocco, Syria, Egypt, Algeria) account for ~85% of global trade; igneous origins (Russia, South Africa, Brazil) supply the balance.
  • 06Each grade has economic implications: a 2% difference in P₂O₅ content can translate to a $15–25/MT price differential at current 2026 market levels.

Last updated: 16 May 2026

Disclaimer — This article is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It reflects market conditions and regulatory frameworks as of the publication date and does not constitute trading, investment, or legal advice. Buyers should commission independent laboratory analysis (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek) for every shipment, as actual grade specifications vary across mining operations and over time within a single origin. AURONEX SAS does not guarantee the accuracy of third-party data cited herein and recommends consultation with qualified technical specialists for procurement decisions.

0101 — The Chemical Foundation: What Phosphate Rock Actually Is

Before discussing grades, the buyer must understand what is being graded. Phosphate rock is not a single mineral but a rock formation rich in phosphate-bearing minerals — predominantly the apatite group. The apatite family is described by the general chemical formula Ca₅(PO₄)₃(F,Cl,OH), where the position of F, Cl, or OH yields three principal varieties:

  • Fluorapatite — Ca₅(PO₄)₃F — the dominant form in sedimentary deposits (Morocco, Syria, Egypt, Algeria, Tunisia, Jordan)
  • Hydroxyapatite — Ca₅(PO₄)₃(OH) — common in biological systems and some igneous deposits
  • Chlorapatite — Ca₅(PO₄)₃Cl — rare in commercial deposits but found in metamorphic environments

For the international fertilizer industry, fluorapatite is the dominant economic mineral. Approximately 85% of global phosphate rock production comes from sedimentary fluorapatite deposits formed in shallow marine environments during the Late Cretaceous to Eocene epochs (approximately 95–55 million years ago).

The Tethyan Phosphate Belt

The single most important geological feature in international phosphate trade is the Tethyan phosphate belt — a continuous sedimentary formation extending from Morocco through Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Egypt, Jordan, Syria, and Iraq, with eastward continuation into Pakistan and India. This belt was deposited during the closure of the ancient Tethys Sea and contains the majority of the world's economically extractable phosphate reserves. The Khneifess deposit in Syria, the Bou Craa and Khouribga deposits in Morocco, the Eastern Desert deposits in Egypt, the Tébessa-Djebel Onk system in Algeria, and the Eshidiya-Hasa deposits in Jordan are all part of this single Tethyan formation.

Crystal Structure and Substitution

Fluorapatite crystallises in the hexagonal system (space group P6₃/m) with a complex unit cell that allows extensive ionic substitution. In natural deposits, this substitution is the source of much of the chemical heterogeneity that determines commercial grade:

  • Calcium (Ca²⁺) substitution by: Sr²⁺, Ba²⁺, Pb²⁺, Cd²⁺, Mg²⁺, Na⁺, K⁺, and rare-earth elements (REE)
  • Phosphate (PO₄³⁻) substitution by: AsO₄³⁻, VO₄³⁻, SO₄²⁻, CO₃²⁻, SiO₄⁴⁻
  • Fluorine (F⁻) substitution by: OH⁻, Cl⁻
Fluorapatite Crystal Structure — Hexagonal P6₃/m Fluorapatite Crystal Structure — Hexagonal P6₃/m a b (c ⊙) LEGEND Ca-I (4f position) Ca-II (6h position) PO₄ tetrahedron F⁻ (axial channel) Ion flow FORMULA Ca₅(PO₄)₃F UNIT CELL a = 9.37 Å · c = 6.88 Å Space group: P6₃/m HEXAGONAL SYMMETRY Extensive ionic substitution at Ca, P, and F sites — the geochemical basis for P₂O₅ grade variation across origins. البنية البلورية للفلوروأباتيت — وحدة خلية سداسية P6₃/m
Fluorapatite crystal structure — hexagonal P6₃/m unit cell

It is this substitution that explains, for example, why Syrian Khneifess phosphate contains low cadmium (Cd²⁺ does not substitute heavily in the Eastern Desert apatite lattice) while certain Moroccan formations contain elevated cadmium (a different paleo-marine geochemistry). The same substitution explains the variable presence of uranium, rare earths, and other accessory elements.

Apatite Ionic Substitution Sites Apatite Ionic Substitution Sites Three substitution sites control cadmium content, reactivity, and processing behavior across origins. Ca SITE (4f / 6h) Calcium Position Ca²⁺ Cd²⁺ SUBSTITUENTS Sr²⁺, Ba²⁺, Pb²⁺, Cd²⁺ Na⁺, REE³⁺, Mn²⁺, Mg²⁺ INDUSTRIAL CONSEQUENCE Cd²⁺ → EU quota controls ≤ 60 mg/kg P₂O₅ limit Khneifess: ≤ 20 mg/kg Well below EU threshold (watch: Cd²⁺ displacement) P SITE (Tetrahedral) Phosphate Position PO₄³⁻ CO₃²⁻ SUBSTITUENTS AsO₄³⁻, VO₄³⁻, SO₄²⁻ CO₃²⁻, SiO₄⁴⁻ INDUSTRIAL CONSEQUENCE CO₃²⁻ → higher reactivity in SSP/TSP production Affects H₂SO₄ consumption and P₂O₅ efficiency (watch: CO₃²⁻ substitution) F/OH CHANNEL (Axial) Anion Column OH F F⁻ CHANNEL VARIANTS OH⁻ → hydroxyapatite Cl⁻ → chlorapatite INDUSTRIAL CONSEQUENCE F⁻ content → HF emission management in wet-process (watch: F⁻/OH⁻ exchange) GENERAL APATITE FORMULA Ca₁₀₋ₓ(PO₄)₆₋ᵧ(F,OH,Cl)₂₋z + substitution impurities Substitution degree varies by geological origin — explaining cadmium and reactivity differences across mines. مواقع الاستبدال الأيوني في بنية الأباتيت
Ionic substitution sites in the apatite lattice — the chemistry behind origin-specific grade variation

0202 — The International Grading System: G1 to G11 Explained

The international phosphate rock grading system uses the prefix "G" followed by a number from 1 to 11, with G1 representing the highest commercial grade and G11 the lowest. While this system is widely used in international trade, two important caveats apply:

  1. The G-scale is commercial, not regulatory. There is no single international body that issues binding G-grade certifications. Grade designations appear in commercial contracts, broker offers, and industry publications, but specifications are confirmed by independent laboratory analysis (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek) on a shipment-by-shipment basis.
  1. National standards vary. Russia, China, India, and the United States maintain their own grading frameworks (e.g., the Russian GOST standard, the Chinese national fertilizer standards). The G-scale described here reflects the international trading consensus used by traders, IFA-recognised contracts, and pricing publications such as Argus Media and S&P Global Commodity Insights.

The G-Grade Specification Table

GradeP₂O₅ RangeBPL EquivalentCd TypicalPrimary Application
**G1**≥ 36%≥ 78.7 BPL5–30 mg/kg P₂O₅Premium phosphoric acid; food-grade phosphates; pharmaceutical
**G2**32–36%70–78.7 BPL5–35 mg/kg P₂O₅High-grade DAP/MAP; technical phosphoric acid
**G3**30–32%65.6–70 BPL10–40 mg/kg P₂O₅Standard DAP/MAP; industrial fertilizer
**G4**28–30%61.2–65.6 BPL15–40 mg/kg P₂O₅NPK compound fertilizers; SSP/TSP production
**G5**26–28%56.8–61.2 BPL20–50 mg/kg P₂O₅Standard SSP; lower-grade NPK
**G6**24–26%52.4–56.8 BPL20–60 mg/kg P₂O₅Direct application (acidic soils); animal feed precursor
**G7**22–24%48.1–52.4 BPL25–70 mg/kg P₂O₅Soft rock phosphate; organic agriculture
**G8**20–22%43.7–48.1 BPL30–80 mg/kg P₂O₅Specialty industrial; specific NPK blends
**G9**18–20%39.3–43.7 BPLvariesGlass and ceramics; refractory applications
**G10**16–18%35.0–39.3 BPLvariesCement additives; concrete admixtures
**G11**< 16%< 35.0 BPLvariesIndustrial-process residue; landscaping; soil amendment

The cadmium ranges shown are representative averages across international origins. Actual cadmium content varies significantly by deposit and within a single mine across different geological horizons. Syrian Khneifess G4, for example, typically shows 3–6 mg Cd/kg P₂O₅ — substantially below the table's representative range for G4 — because of the specific geochemistry of the Eastern Desert formation.

Why Grade Boundaries Matter Economically

The 2% P₂O₅ difference between adjacent grades may seem small, but it has substantial commercial implications. As of mid-2026:

  • G1 phosphate rock (≥36% P₂O₅) trades at premium prices, typically $180–220/MT FOB origin
  • G2 phosphate rock (32–36% P₂O₅) trades at $135–175/MT FOB origin
  • G3 phosphate rock (30–32% P₂O₅) trades at $115–145/MT FOB origin
  • G4 phosphate rock (28–30% P₂O₅) trades at $95–125/MT FOB origin
  • G5–G7 phosphate rock trades at $65–95/MT FOB origin
  • G8–G11 is largely non-international-traded; consumed regionally for industrial applications

A buyer specifying G3 but receiving G4 (a single grade lower) loses approximately $15–25 per metric tonne of P₂O₅ value. On a 30,000-tonne shipment, this represents $450,000–750,000 of margin loss. This is why grade specification is the first technical clause in any phosphate rock purchase contract — and why the contract must include explicit rejection rights with full cost recovery.

0303 — The BPL Conversion: Why Two Numbers Describe One Substance

In international phosphate trade, two units are used to describe phosphate concentration: P₂O₅ percentage and BPL (Bone Phosphate of Lime) percentage. Both numbers describe the same substance — but they emerge from different historical traditions, and the modern buyer must understand both.

The Origin of BPL

"Bone Phosphate of Lime" reflects a 19th-century industrial reality. Before mineral phosphate deposits became the dominant feedstock, phosphorus for fertilizers came primarily from animal bones — calcium phosphate, Ca₃(PO₄)₂. BPL refers specifically to tricalcium phosphate content, even when the modern phosphate is extracted from rock rather than bone. The terminology persists because:

  1. Anglo-Saxon trading traditions (UK, US) historically used BPL
  2. Insurance contracts, broker confirmations, and many supplier contracts still quote BPL
  3. Industry publications often state BPL for legacy reasons

The Conversion Formula

The conversion between BPL and P₂O₅ is mathematical and exact:

> BPL = P₂O₅ × 2.1853

>

> P₂O₅ = BPL ÷ 2.1853

The conversion factor of 2.1853 derives from the molecular weight ratio of Ca₃(PO₄)₂ to P₂O₅:

  • Molecular weight of Ca₃(PO₄)₂ = 310.18
  • Molecular weight of P₂O₅ = 141.94
  • Ratio: 310.18 ÷ 141.94 = 2.1853

Common Conversion Reference Table

P₂O₅ (%)BPL (%)Commercial Grade
3883.0G1 premium
3678.7G1 minimum / G2 maximum
3474.3G2 standard
3269.9G2 minimum / G3 maximum
3065.6G3 minimum / G4 maximum
2861.2G4 standard
2656.8G5 standard
2452.4G6 standard
2248.1G7 standard
2043.7G8 standard
BPL ↔ P₂O₅ Linear Conversion Curve BPL ↔ P₂O₅ Linear Conversion BPL = P₂O₅ × 2.1853 — mathematical relationship across all grade bands G4 standard 28% / 61.2 BPL G2/G3 boundary 32% / 69.9 BPL G1 minimum 36% / 78.7 BPL 35 47 59 71 83 16 20 24 28 32 36 40 P₂O₅ (%) BPL (%) G8 G7-G6 G5 G4 G3 G2 G1 FORMULA BPL = P₂O₅ × 2.1853 DERIVATION MW Ca₃(PO₄)₂ = 310.18 MW P₂O₅ = 141.94 × 2.1853 The conversion is mathematically exact and universal. European contracts use P₂O₅; Anglo-Saxon contracts use BPL. تحويل BPL ↔ P₂O₅ الخطي عبر نطاقات الدرجات
BPL ↔ P₂O₅ linear conversion across grade bands

Practical Implications

A contract specifying "minimum 65% BPL" is identical to a contract specifying "minimum 29.74% P₂O₅" — both describe the same minimum quality threshold. However, the two units are not interchangeable in all contractual jurisdictions. Industry standard practice is:

  • European contracts typically specify P₂O₅ (SI/metric convention)
  • US, UK, and Australian contracts often specify BPL (Anglo-Saxon trading tradition)
  • Indian, Brazilian, and Chinese contracts vary; BPL more common in older relationships, P₂O₅ in newer contracts
  • Russian and CIS contracts typically specify P₂O₅ following GOST standards

Always verify the unit explicitly in the contract specification clause. A negotiating shortcut: "P₂O₅ basis ≥ 29.0%, equivalent BPL ≥ 63.4%, both formulations being acceptable for delivery and quality compliance".

0404 — Sedimentary vs Igneous: The Two Geological Families

The global phosphate market is dominated by two distinct geological origin types, each with different chemical signatures and different commercial implications.

Sedimentary Phosphate (Approximately 85% of Global Production)

Sedimentary phosphate forms in shallow marine environments through biogenic and chemical precipitation processes. Phosphate-rich seawater, often associated with upwelling currents, deposits microcrystalline fluorapatite onto the seabed over millions of years. The resulting rock is typically:

  • Texturally fine-grained — microcrystalline to cryptocrystalline apatite
  • Chemically variable — substantial substitution within the apatite lattice
  • Geochemically rich — often containing measurable cadmium, uranium, rare earth elements, and organic matter
  • Beneficiation-friendly — responsive to flotation, screening, and washing techniques

Major sedimentary origins:

  • Morocco (Khouribga, Bou Craa, Youssoufia, Meskala) — the world's largest single sedimentary system
  • Western Sahara (Bou Craa, OCP-operated) — premium fluorapatite with low impurities
  • Syria (Khneifess, Sharqieh, Palmyra) — Eastern Desert Tethyan formation. For the complete geological and commercial profile of Syrian Khneifess phosphate, see our guide to Syrian phosphate in 2026.
  • Algeria (Djebel Onk, Tébessa) — sedimentary with elevated cadmium in some horizons
  • Tunisia (Gafsa) — historically major; declining due to extraction depth
  • Egypt (Abu Tartur, Eastern Desert deposits) — Tethyan continuation
  • Jordan (Eshidiya, Hasa, Russeifa) — premium low-cadmium sedimentary
  • Iraq (Akashat) — under reconstruction
  • Pakistan (Kakul Hazara) — sedimentary, regional supply
  • United States (Bone Valley, Florida; Phosphoria, Idaho/Wyoming) — major sedimentary basins

Igneous Phosphate (Approximately 15% of Global Production)

Igneous phosphate forms from the crystallisation of magmatic fluids in deep-Earth environments. The resulting apatite is typically:

  • Coarse-grained — well-formed crystalline apatite
  • Chemically pure — lower cadmium and trace elements
  • High in P₂O₅ after beneficiation — premium grades achievable
  • Beneficiation-intensive — typically requires extensive comminution and flotation
  • Rare-earth associated — often co-extracted with REE minerals

Major igneous origins:

  • Russia (Kola Peninsula, Apatit-operated) — premium low-cadmium igneous, traditionally G1
  • Brazil (Catalão, Tapira, Araxá) — igneous-carbonatite, REE-rich
  • South Africa (Phalaborwa) — igneous-carbonatite, copper-co-extracted
  • Finland (Siilinjärvi) — only EU domestic phosphate production
  • Vietnam (Lao Cai) — apatite-carbonatite system
  • Zimbabwe (Dorowa) — small igneous operation

The Cadmium Differentiator

This geological distinction has direct commercial significance under EU Regulation 2019/1009:

  • Igneous phosphate typically contains 1–10 mg Cd/kg P₂O₅ — comfortably below all future EU cadmium thresholds (60 mg/kg now, 40 mg/kg from July 2031, 20 mg/kg from July 2035)
  • Sedimentary phosphate varies dramatically: Syria (3–8 mg/kg), Jordan (5–15 mg/kg), Morocco standard (20–35 mg/kg), Algeria (30–50 mg/kg), some legacy deposits exceeding 60 mg/kg

For European buyers, this is not academic. Sedimentary origins with low cadmium — Syria, Jordan, Russian igneous — become structurally advantaged as the EU cadmium limit tightens. The buyer planning DAP/MAP production for the European market in 2030–2035 must align origin selection today with the regulatory trajectory. See our complete EU cadmium compliance analysis for a full breakdown of this regulatory trajectory.

0505 — Beyond P₂O₅: The Secondary Specification Parameters

While P₂O₅ content defines the grade, a complete commercial specification requires understanding several additional parameters that materially affect downstream processing and product value.

Cadmium (Cd)

Cadmium is the regulatory headline. Under EU Regulation 2019/1009, phosphate-based fertilizers placed on the European market must comply with cadmium limits expressed as mg Cd per kg P₂O₅:

  • From July 2022: 60 mg/kg P₂O₅
  • From July 2031: 40 mg/kg P₂O₅
  • From July 2035: 20 mg/kg P₂O₅

Different jurisdictions apply different limits: the United States has no federal cadmium fertilizer limit (state-level variation exists in California, Washington), while many Asian and Latin American buyers reference the EU framework as a de facto international benchmark.

The economic implications for grade are substantial. A G2 phosphate with 50 mg Cd/kg P₂O₅ commands premium pricing today but loses access to the European market from July 2031. A G4 phosphate with 8 mg Cd/kg P₂O₅ — such as Syrian Khneifess — retains EU market access through 2035 and beyond. The grade designation alone does not capture this regulatory dimension.

Heavy Metals (As, Pb, Hg, Cr, Ni, Cu)

In addition to cadmium, EU Regulation 2019/1009 imposes limits on arsenic, lead, mercury, chromium VI, nickel, and copper. Typical industry standard limits for fertilizer-bound phosphate rock:

  • Arsenic (As): ≤ 40 mg/kg
  • Lead (Pb): ≤ 120 mg/kg
  • Mercury (Hg): ≤ 1 mg/kg
  • Chromium VI: ≤ 2 mg/kg (where measured)
  • Nickel (Ni): ≤ 100 mg/kg
  • Copper (Cu): ≤ 600 mg/kg (less commonly limiting)

Fluorine (F)

Fluorapatite by definition contains fluorine. Industry typical fluorine content is 3–4% by weight of total rock. Fluorine affects downstream processing:

  • For wet-process phosphoric acid production, fluorine is recovered as HF or H₂SiF₆ (fluorosilicic acid) — a co-product with commercial value
  • For thermal phosphoric acid (electric furnace), fluorine creates equipment corrosion challenges
  • For direct-application phosphate fertilizer, fluorine has limited soil impact at typical concentrations

Chloride (Cl⁻)

Chloride content typically ranges 0.05–0.30% by weight. High chloride is problematic for two reasons:

  • DAP production: Chloride promotes equipment corrosion in granulation circuits
  • Crop sensitivity: Some crops (notably tobacco, certain horticultural crops) are chloride-intolerant

Syrian Khneifess phosphate typically shows Cl⁻ below 0.3%, comparable to Moroccan output and lower than some Algerian formations.

Organic Matter (OM)

Sedimentary phosphate deposits often contain residual organic matter — typically expressed as Total Organic Carbon (TOC). Organic matter content typically ranges 0.5–3%:

  • High OM (>2%): May interfere with wet-process phosphoric acid clarification and may contain elevated heavy metals concentrated in the organic fraction
  • Low OM (<1%): Cleaner downstream processing

Moisture

Phosphate rock moisture content affects both pricing (water adds shipping weight without P₂O₅ value) and downstream processing. Industry standards:

  • As-received moisture: Typically 3–7% for sedimentary; 1–3% for beneficiated igneous
  • Pricing convention: Often quoted on "dry basis" — meaning the P₂O₅ percentage refers to dehydrated material
  • Contractual specification: Maximum moisture (typically 7–10%) above which the buyer may invoke price adjustment or rejection

Granulometry

Particle size distribution matters for downstream applications:

  • DAP/MAP production: Typically 0–3 mm, sometimes 0–6 mm
  • TSP/SSP production: Typically ground to <0.5 mm before reaction
  • Direct application: Typically <2 mm for soil-incorporation
  • Phosphoric acid wet process: Typically <2 mm before slurry feed to reactor

0606 — Grade-by-Grade Downstream Applications

The commercial value of each phosphate grade is determined by its downstream application. Understanding this mapping clarifies why grade specification matters so much in procurement.

G1 Phosphate Rock (≥36% P₂O₅) — Premium Industrial and Food-Grade

The premium grade serves three primary applications:

Pharmaceutical phosphates — Calcium phosphate (dibasic, tribasic), used as excipients in tablet manufacturing and as calcium supplementation. Requires extremely low heavy-metal content; cadmium below 1 mg/kg P₂O₅ may be specified for pharmaceutical applications.

Food-grade phosphoric acid — Used in soft drinks (notably cola formulations), food acidulants, leavening agents, and processed food applications. Requires food-grade certification (FDA 21 CFR 182.1073, EU food additive E 338); cadmium typically <0.5 mg/kg P₂O₅.

Industrial phosphates — Sodium phosphates (mono-, di-, tri-, tetra-) used in detergents, water treatment, metal surface treatment, and ceramic glazes.

G1 origins: Kola Peninsula (Russia, Apatit), Bou Craa (Western Sahara, OCP), select Jordanian Eshidiya production.

G2 Phosphate Rock (32–36% P₂O₅) — High-Grade Fertilizer Production

The high-grade tier supplies:

Diammonium phosphate (DAP) — The world's largest phosphate fertilizer product. DAP production requires phosphate rock with P₂O₅ ≥ 32% for efficient wet-process operation. Typical reaction:

> Phosphate rock + H₂SO₄ → H₃PO₄ + CaSO₄ (phosphoric acid + gypsum byproduct)

> H₃PO₄ + 2NH₃ → (NH₄)₂HPO₄ (diammonium phosphate, 18-46-0)

Wet-Process Phosphoric Acid Pathway Wet-Process Phosphoric Acid Pathway From phosphate rock feedstock to fertilizer end-products PHOSPHATE ROCK G2–G4 feedstock Ca₅(PO₄)₃F 28–36% P₂O₅ + H₂SO₄ ACIDULATION Wet-process ∼ 80°C reaction CaSO₄ + H₃PO₄ PHOSPHORIC ACID H₃PO₄ 28–54% P₂O₅ (concentration step) Phosphogypsum CaSO₄·2H₂O (4–5 t/t P₂O₅) FERTILIZER PRODUCTS + 2 NH₃ + NH₃ + Ca source DAP (NH₄)₂HPO₄ 18-46-0 World's largest fertilizer MAP NH₄H₂PO₄ 11-52-0 Fertigation premium TSP Ca(H₂PO₄)₂·H₂O 44–48% P₂O₅ Water-soluble Higher-grade feedstock (G2) yields cleaner reactor operation and higher product purity. G4 is the workhorse of NPK production globally — Syrian Khneifess falls primarily in this grade. مسار الطريقة الرطبة — من الصخرة إلى السماد
Wet-process phosphoric acid pathway — rock to fertilizer

Monoammonium phosphate (MAP) — A high-purity nitrogen-phosphorus fertilizer (11-52-0), widely used in fertigation and high-value crops. Requires similar high-grade rock.

Technical phosphoric acid — Industrial applications including metal cleaning, water treatment, animal feed phosphates, and specialty chemical synthesis.

G2 origins: Khouribga (Morocco, OCP standard), Catalão (Brazil, igneous), select Jordanian production, premium Syrian beneficiated material.

G3 Phosphate Rock (30–32% P₂O₅) — Standard DAP/MAP and Industrial

G3 represents the mainstream of international fertilizer trade. Standard DAP and MAP production typically operates on G3 feedstock; producers can blend G3 with higher-grade material to meet specific product specifications.

Standard fertilizer-grade phosphoric acid — The dominant downstream product, supplied to fertilizer compounders globally.

NPK compound fertilizers — High-nitrogen NPK formulations (e.g., 20-10-10, 15-15-15) often use G3 phosphate as the phosphate input.

G3 origins: Most Moroccan Khouribga production, Jordanian standard grade, Egyptian Eastern Desert washed concentrate, premium Syrian Khneifess.

G4 Phosphate Rock (28–30% P₂O₅) — Mid-Grade NPK and Compound Fertilizers

G4 is the workhorse of the international fertilizer industry. Most NPK compound fertilizer production globally uses G4 phosphate rock. Syrian Khneifess phosphate falls primarily in this grade. For complete Syrian G4 technical specifications, see our dedicated Syrian G4 technical reference.

SSP (Single Superphosphate) — The simplest phosphate fertilizer, produced by reacting phosphate rock with sulphuric acid:

> Ca₅(PO₄)₃F + 7H₂SO₄ + 3H₂O → 3Ca(H₂PO₄)₂·H₂O + 7CaSO₄ + HF

> (SSP contains approximately 18–22% P₂O₅, water-soluble)

TSP (Triple Superphosphate) — A higher-P fertilizer produced by reacting phosphate rock with phosphoric acid:

> Ca₅(PO₄)₃F + 7H₃PO₄ + 5H₂O → 5Ca(H₂PO₄)₂·H₂O + HF

> (TSP contains approximately 44–48% P₂O₅, water-soluble)

G5 Phosphate Rock (26–28% P₂O₅) — Regional Fertilizer Production

G5 phosphate serves regional and developing-country fertilizer industries where premium grades are unavailable or unaffordable.

SSP for domestic and regional markets — Indian, Pakistani, Bangladeshi, and African SSP production frequently operates on G5 feedstock.

Direct-application phosphate — In acidic soils, G5 phosphate can be applied directly without further chemical processing — common in West African and Brazilian smallholder agriculture.

G5 origins: Various regional African deposits (Senegal, Togo), lower-grade Egyptian production, select Indian deposits, occasional Algerian off-spec material.

G6–G7 Phosphate Rock (22–26% P₂O₅) — Specialty and Direct Application

G6 and G7 phosphate rock has limited international trade. Primary applications include:

Soft-rock phosphate for organic agriculture — Acceptable as input in organic-certified agriculture under EU Regulation 2018/848 and the USDA National Organic Program.

Animal feed phosphate precursors — After defluorination, used to produce dicalcium phosphate (DCP) and monocalcium phosphate (MCP) animal feeds.

G8–G11 Phosphate Rock (<22% P₂O₅) — Industrial and Specialty

The lower grades have specialty applications outside agriculture:

G8 (20–22% P₂O₅) — Some specialty NPK blends; phosphate co-product streams from beneficiation operations.

G9 (18–20% P₂O₅) — Glass and ceramic applications; refractory furnace linings (phosphate-bonded refractories); some specialty pigment applications.

G10 (16–18% P₂O₅) — Cement additives (phosphate can modify cement setting characteristics in specific formulations); landscaping; soil amendment in non-agricultural contexts.

G11 (<16% P₂O₅) — Tailings, beneficiation residues, low-grade overburden. Generally not commercially traded; consumed at point of origin or used for site restoration.

Phosphate Grade Application Matrix Grade → Application Matrix P₂O₅ range maps to commercial value and downstream industrial use GRADE P₂O₅ PRIMARY INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS G1 ≥ 36% Pharmaceutical · Food-grade phosphoric acid Premium industrial phosphates G2 32–36% Premium DAP/MAP · Technical phosphoric acid High-purity industrial applications G3 30–32% Standard DAP/MAP · Industrial NPK formulations G4 28–30% NPK compound · SSP/TSP · Workhorse fertilizer grade ← Syrian Khneifess primary range G5 26–28% Regional SSP · Lower-grade NPK · Cost-sensitive markets G6 24–26% Direct application (acidic soils) · Animal feed precursor G7 22–24% Soft-rock phosphate · Organic agriculture certified G8 20–22% Specialty NPK blends · Co-product streams G9 18–20% Glass · Ceramics · Refractory applications G10 16–18% Cement additives · Concrete admixtures · Landscaping G11 < 16% Beneficiation residue · Soil amendment · Site restoration Bronze gradient intensity = commercial value. AURONEX Syrian Khneifess operates in the G3–G4 band.
Phosphate rock grades mapped to primary industrial applications

0707 — The Cadmium Question Across All Grades

For European procurement teams, the cadmium parameter is increasingly co-equal with P₂O₅ in grade significance. As EU Regulation 2019/1009's cadmium thresholds tighten progressively through 2035, origin selection — not just grade selection — becomes a strategic decision.

Cross-Origin Cadmium Comparison (Typical Ranges, 2025–2026 Data)

OriginTypical Grade RangeTypical Cd (mg/kg P₂O₅)EU 2035 Compliant (≤ 20 mg/kg)
Kola Peninsula (Russia, igneous)G1–G21–8✓ Yes
Phalaborwa (South Africa, igneous)G1–G21–6✓ Yes
Siilinjärvi (Finland, igneous)G31–4✓ Yes
Catalão / Tapira (Brazil, igneous)G22–8✓ Yes
Eshidiya (Jordan, sedimentary)G2–G35–15✓ Yes
Khneifess (Syria, sedimentary)G3–G43–8✓ Yes
Bou Craa (Western Sahara, sedimentary)G1–G210–25Marginal
Hasa (Jordan, sedimentary)G310–20✓ Yes
Khouribga (Morocco, sedimentary)G2–G320–35✗ No (without Cd removal)
Eastern Desert (Egypt, sedimentary)G3–G420–40✗ No (without Cd removal)
Tébessa (Algeria, sedimentary)G3–G430–50✗ No (without Cd removal)
Bone Valley (Florida, US, sedimentary)G330–50✗ No (without Cd removal)

Strategic Implications

This table reveals a structural reality of the 2030s phosphate market: the high-cadmium sedimentary origins — Morocco standard, Egypt, Algeria, Florida — will require capital-intensive cadmium-removal technology to maintain EU market access from 2031. Industry estimates place this investment at €15–40 million per processing plant. Whether this capex is undertaken depends on each producer's market exposure and economic calculus.

For buyers, the implication is clear: origin diversification toward low-cadmium sources is a regulatory hedge. Syria, Jordan, Russia (where sanctions permit), and the Brazilian igneous deposits become structurally advantaged. Russia's sanctions-constrained access leaves Syria and Jordan as the most operationally accessible low-cadmium sedimentary origins for European DAP/MAP producers — a strategic positioning that informs AURONEX's commercial focus.

0808 — The Procurement Specification: What to Demand in a Contract

A complete phosphate rock purchase contract specification combines grade designation with explicit parameter limits. The buyer protects value by being specific. See our complete contract negotiation guide for a clause-by-clause breakdown of a well-drafted phosphate purchase contract.

Recommended Specification Clause Structure

> PRODUCT: Phosphate rock concentrate of [ORIGIN] origin, sedimentary/igneous

>

> GRADE: G[N] commercial designation

>

> CHEMICAL SPECIFICATION (dry basis):

> P₂O₅ minimum [X]%, with rejection below [X-1]%

> BPL equivalent minimum [X × 2.1853]%

> Cadmium (Cd) maximum [Y] mg/kg P₂O₅, certified by SGS/BV

> Arsenic (As) maximum 40 mg/kg

> Lead (Pb) maximum 120 mg/kg

> Mercury (Hg) maximum 1 mg/kg

> Chromium (Cr VI) maximum 2 mg/kg

> Chloride (Cl⁻) maximum 0.3%

> Organic matter (OM) maximum 2% as Total Organic Carbon

> Moisture (as received) maximum 7%

>

> PHYSICAL SPECIFICATION:

> Granulometry [specify range, e.g., 0–6 mm]

>

> INSPECTION:

> SGS / Bureau Veritas / Intertek at load port (mandatory)

> Sealed sample retention for 90 days post-loading

>

> REJECTION RIGHTS:

> Cadmium > [Y+5] mg/kg P₂O₅: full rejection with cost recovery

> P₂O₅ < [X-1]%: rejection or price adjustment per agreed formula

> Any heavy metal exceedance: full rejection with cost recovery

Pricing Adjustment Formulas

International phosphate trade typically uses one of three pricing mechanisms:

Fixed-price formula — Single price per metric tonne for the contracted grade. Simple but does not adjust for actual delivered P₂O₅.

Sliding-scale formula — Base price at base P₂O₅; adjustment of $X per 0.1% above/below base. Example: "$135/MT FOB Tartous at 29.0% P₂O₅ base; $0.80/MT per 0.1% P₂O₅ above/below base, applied at certified loading analysis." This is the standard for grade-sensitive transactions.

Tiered grade formula — Different prices for different P₂O₅ brackets (e.g., $X for 28.0–28.9%, $X+10 for 29.0–29.9%). Less common but used in some Asian markets.

Force Majeure and Quality Disputes

The specification clause must reference a dispute-resolution mechanism. ICC Paris arbitration is the international default for commodity contracts. The contract should specify:

  • Sampling protocol (typically 3 samples per shipment: load-port, mid-voyage retention, discharge-port)
  • Certified laboratory for arbitration (typically SGS Geneva or Bureau Veritas Paris)
  • Decision tolerance (typically ±0.2% P₂O₅ between buyer and seller analyses)
  • Resolution timeline (typically 30 days from notification)

0909 — The 2026 Market Context: Why Grade Discipline Matters Now

The international phosphate market in 2026 operates under structural conditions that elevate the importance of grade discipline:

Supply tightness across grades — The combination of OCP Morocco's sulphur-driven production constraints, China's export pause through August 2026, the residual impact of the Q1 2026 Hormuz disruption, and continued sanctions friction on Russian Phosagro origin has tightened supply across all grade categories.

Price differentiation widening — Historical price spreads between G2 and G4 (typically $20–35/MT) have widened to $40–60/MT in 2026 as premium-grade availability tightens.

Cadmium-clean premium emerging — Buyers preparing for EU 2031 cadmium thresholds are paying small premiums (typically $5–15/MT) for verifiably low-cadmium origins. This trend is expected to accelerate through 2028–2030.

Trader market opacity reducing — The traditional opacity of phosphate trading is reducing as European buyers demand SGS/BV certification on every shipment, full chain-of-custody documentation, and verifiable origin certificates.

New origin emergence — Syrian phosphate's market re-entry following the May 2025 EU sanctions lifting and December 2025 Caesar Act repeal adds a low-cadmium G3–G4 origin to the global supply mix at a moment of acute market need.

In this context, grade specification discipline is value preservation. The buyer who accepts vague "G3 quality" without certified specifications loses approximately $10–25 per tonne of latent value relative to the buyer who specifies "minimum 30.0% P₂O₅, maximum 20 mg Cd/kg P₂O₅, SGS-certified, sliding-scale adjustment $0.80/MT per 0.1% P₂O₅."

1010 — HS Code and Customs Classification

For international shipping documentation, phosphate rock falls under specific Harmonised System (HS) codes:

  • HS 2510.10 — Natural calcium phosphates, natural aluminium calcium phosphates and phosphatic chalk, unground
  • HS 2510.20 — Natural calcium phosphates, natural aluminium calcium phosphates and phosphatic chalk, ground

The distinction between 2510.10 and 2510.20 is granulometric — beneficiated and ground phosphate concentrate typically falls under 2510.20. EU import duties on phosphate rock from most-favoured-nation origins are zero or negligible (0–2%); GSP-eligible developing-country origins generally face zero duty.

Customs documentation requirements typically include:

  • Commercial Invoice (specifying HS code, quantity, FOB value)
  • Packing List (consolidated for bulk shipments)
  • Bill of Lading (negotiable or non-negotiable per LC terms)
  • Certificate of Origin (chamber of commerce stamped)
  • SGS / Bureau Veritas Certificate of Analysis
  • Phytosanitary Certificate (where required by destination country)
  • Insurance Certificate (ICC A standard)
  • Loading Survey Report (for charter parties)

1111 — Phosphate Beyond Fertilizers: The Non-Agricultural Applications

While the dominant use of phosphate rock is fertilizer production, an increasing share of high-grade material flows to non-agricultural applications. Understanding this market context helps buyers anticipate competing demand and pricing pressure on premium grades.

Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) batteries — The LFP battery chemistry, increasingly dominant in electric vehicle and stationary storage applications, requires high-purity phosphate input. While most LFP production currently uses phosphoric acid (not direct rock input), the growth of LFP manufacturing — particularly in China and increasingly in Europe and the United States — is a structural demand driver pulling phosphate rock into industrial applications. By 2030, LFP batteries are projected to consume 5–8% of global phosphate rock production according to industry analysts.

Food and beverage — Phosphoric acid (E 338), sodium phosphates (E 339), potassium phosphates (E 340), and calcium phosphates (E 341) are widely used food additives. Premium-grade phosphate rock (G1) is the feedstock pathway for these applications.

Detergents and water treatment — Sodium tripolyphosphate (STPP), once dominant in detergents, has declined under environmental regulation but remains in industrial cleaning applications. Phosphate water treatment chemicals address corrosion control and scale inhibition.

Specialty chemicals — Metal surface treatment (phosphate coating), flame retardants (ammonium polyphosphate), corrosion inhibitors, and pharmaceutical intermediates all consume premium-grade phosphate.

The implication for grade-sensitive procurement is that premium G1–G2 grades face competing demand from non-agricultural industrial applications, while G3–G5 grades face primarily fertilizer-industry demand. Buyers planning long-term contracts at premium grades should anticipate price pressure from the industrial application competition.

— FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What practitioners ask.

Q01What is the difference between G3 and G4 phosphate rock, and does it matter for my application?

G3 phosphate rock contains 30–32% P₂O₅, while G4 contains 28–30% P₂O₅ — a typical 2-percentage-point gap. For DAP/MAP production, G3 is the preferred feedstock as the higher P₂O₅ content yields better reactor efficiency and lower energy intensity. For standard NPK compound fertilizer production, G4 is widely acceptable and more economically priced. For SSP/TSP, the grade difference matters less as the dilution effect in superphosphate production reduces the practical impact of starting-grade variation. The economic differential is approximately $15–25 per metric tonne at current 2026 prices.

Q02How is BPL different from P₂O₅, and which should I use in my contract?

BPL (Bone Phosphate of Lime) and P₂O₅ describe the same substance with different conventions. BPL is the calcium phosphate equivalent; P₂O₅ is the phosphorus pentoxide equivalent. The mathematical conversion is exact: BPL = P₂O₅ × 2.1853. European and Russian contracts typically use P₂O₅. US, UK, and many Anglo-Saxon traditional contracts use BPL. For clarity, specify both in your contract: "minimum 29.0% P₂O₅, equivalent BPL 63.4%". This eliminates any ambiguity in unit interpretation.

Q03Can I substitute G3 phosphate for G4 phosphate in my NPK formulation?

Generally yes, with caveats. G3 rock will produce slightly higher P₂O₅ content in your final NPK product unless you adjust the formulation. Most modern NPK plants can accommodate grade variation within their reactor and granulation circuits. However, G3 typically commands a premium of $15–25/MT, so the economic case for substitution depends on whether the higher P₂O₅ content in the final product can be monetised in your output pricing. For commodity NPK (15-15-15, 20-10-10), the substitution rarely pays. For specialty high-P NPK (15-30-15), it may make sense.

Q04Is cadmium really going to be a problem after 2030?

Yes, for European-market phosphate fertilizer production. The EU Regulation 2019/1009 cadmium phase-down schedule is binding and represents EU climate-and-environmental policy that is unlikely to be reversed. The threshold tightening from 60 mg/kg P₂O₅ (current) to 40 mg/kg (July 2031) to 20 mg/kg (July 2035) will progressively exclude certain sedimentary origins from EU markets without cadmium-removal technology investment. Buyers should plan origin diversification toward low-cadmium sources — Syrian, Jordanian, Russian igneous, Brazilian igneous, Finnish, South African — to maintain EU market access through this transition.

Q05How accurate are grade designations in international contracts? Can I trust the seller's stated grade?

Grade designations in seller offers should be treated as the starting point, not the certified specification. International best practice requires independent laboratory analysis (SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek) at the load port for every shipment, with results binding for commercial purposes. Seller-stated grades are commercial representations subject to verification. A well-drafted purchase contract specifies the certified analysis as the controlling document and includes rejection rights with full cost recovery for off-specification material. Never sign a contract that designates grade only without parameter-by-parameter specification limits.

Q06What is the difference between sedimentary and igneous phosphate, and why does it matter?

Sedimentary phosphate forms from marine deposits over millions of years (most of Morocco, Syria, Egypt, Algeria, Tunisia, Jordan, United States). Igneous phosphate forms from deep-Earth magmatic processes (Russia Kola, South Africa Phalaborwa, Brazil, Finland). Sedimentary represents approximately 85% of global supply. The chemical signatures differ: sedimentary is typically variable in cadmium and trace metals; igneous is typically chemically purer with very low cadmium. For European buyers under EU Regulation 2019/1009, this distinction is becoming commercially significant — low-cadmium sedimentary origins (Syria, Jordan) and igneous origins are structurally advantaged for long-term EU market access.

Q07What does "Tethyan phosphate belt" mean, and why does it matter to my procurement?

The Tethyan phosphate belt is a continuous geological formation deposited during the closure of the ancient Tethys Sea (approximately 95–55 million years ago) extending from Morocco through Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Egypt, Jordan, Syria, and Iraq. It contains the majority of the world's economically extractable sedimentary phosphate reserves. The shared geological origin means that phosphate rock from these origins has chemically similar (though not identical) signatures — similar P₂O₅ ranges, similar fluorine content, similar (though variable) cadmium profiles. For procurement, the Tethyan belt offers geographically distributed but geologically related supply options — a strategic diversification advantage when single-origin supply faces disruption.

Q08How much does grade variation cost me on a typical shipment?

For a 30,000-MT phosphate rock shipment (a typical Handymax cargo), a 1% deviation from contracted P₂O₅ represents approximately 300 MT of "missing" P₂O₅. At current 2026 prices, this represents $40,000–60,000 of value loss without a sliding-scale price adjustment formula. A 2% deviation can represent $80,000–120,000 of value loss. This is why sliding-scale pricing formulas — typically expressed as "$0.80/MT per 0.1% P₂O₅ above/below base" — are industry standard for grade-sensitive transactions.

Q09What sampling protocol should I require in my contract?

Industry best practice specifies three independent samples per shipment: (1) Composite sample drawn at load port across all loaded tonnage, witnessed by SGS / Bureau Veritas / Intertek surveyor; (2) Sealed retention sample held by the laboratory for 90 days for dispute resolution; (3) Discharge-port composite sample, typically at buyer's expense, drawn at unloading for buyer's records. The load-port certified analysis is typically the controlling document for commercial purposes, with discharge-port analysis used only in event of dispute. The contract should specify the laboratory, the analytical methods (typically ICP-OES for P₂O₅ and heavy metals, X-ray fluorescence for major-element analysis), and the dispute-resolution tolerance (typically ±0.2% P₂O₅).

Q10Is there a difference between "raw," "washed," and "calcined" phosphate rock, and how does it affect grade?

Yes — these are processing terms that affect the delivered grade. Raw (run-of-mine) rock is the unprocessed mineral output, typically with lower P₂O₅ and higher impurities. Washed concentrate is the most common form of international phosphate trade — the rock is processed through flotation and screening to remove low-grade material, organic matter, and physical impurities, yielding a concentrated product (typically G3–G4 grade depending on raw material). Calcined rock has been heated to remove organic matter and reduce moisture, yielding a higher-purity product. More common for Moroccan and Algerian export; less common for Syrian and Egyptian. The contract should specify the processing state.

— KEY TAKEAWAYS

  • Phosphate rock is graded primarily by P₂O₅ content, with the G1–G11 international classification scale mapping commercial grades to industrial applications.
  • The BPL conversion factor (BPL = P₂O₅ × 2.1853) reflects different trading traditions; modern contracts should specify both unit conventions for clarity.
  • Cadmium content is increasingly co-equal with P₂O₅ in commercial significance under EU Regulation 2019/1009, with low-cadmium origins (Syria, Jordan, Russia, Brazil igneous) structurally advantaged for long-term EU market access.
  • Sedimentary phosphate (Morocco, Syria, Egypt, Algeria, Jordan) accounts for ~85% of global trade; igneous phosphate (Russia, South Africa, Brazil) supplies premium-grade applications.
  • A complete contract specification requires explicit limits on P₂O₅, cadmium, heavy metals, moisture, granulometry, and rejection rights — never accept grade designation alone.
  • Sliding-scale pricing formulas ($0.80–1.20/MT per 0.1% P₂O₅) are industry standard for grade-sensitive transactions and protect both buyer and seller from natural grade variation.
  • The 2026 phosphate market — characterised by supply tightness, OCP sulphur constraints, China export pause, and the return of Syrian origin — elevates the importance of grade discipline and origin diversification.
  • AURONEX SAS is positioned to facilitate G3–G4 Syrian phosphate supply to European and international buyers, with full compliance discipline, SGS-certified specifications, and structured commercial documentation.

— SOURCES & CITATIONS

27 sources cited. External links open in a new tab.

Government & Regulatory

  1. [1]Mineral Commodity Summary 2025 — Phosphate Rock. U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), 2025.View source
  2. [2]Mineral Commodity Summary 2024 — Phosphate Rock. U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), 2024.View source
  3. [3]EU Regulation 2019/1009 — Fertilising Products. European Parliament and Council, 2019.View source
  4. [4]Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2021/2086 — Cadmium Limits Update. European Commission, 2021.View source
  5. [5]Council Regulation (EU) 2018/848 — Organic Production and Labelling. European Council, 2018.View source
  6. [6]FDA 21 CFR 182.1073 — Food-Grade Phosphoric Acid Standards. U.S. Food and Drug Administration, 2024.View source
  7. [7]UN Comtrade — Phosphate Rock Historical Trade Data. United Nations Statistics Division, 2024.View source

Industry & Analyst

  1. [8]World Phosphate Rock Market — Annual Report. International Fertilizer Association (IFA), 2025.View source
  2. [9]Phosphate Rock Quality Parameters and Heavy Metal Content. IFDC (International Fertilizer Development Center), 2023.View source
  3. [10]Phosphate Price Assessment — Methodology and Q1 2026 Update. Argus Media, 2026.View source
  4. [11]Phosphate Market Outlook 2026: Supply, Demand, and Grade Differentiation. S&P Global Commodity Insights, 2026.View source
  5. [12]Global Phosphate Fertilizer Market Report. CRU Group, 2025.View source
  6. [13]Phosphate Supply Chain Analysis — Mediterranean Origins. Wood Mackenzie, 2025.View source
  7. [14]Phosphate Rock and Industrial Phosphate Applications — Market Outlook. Roskill (a CRU company), 2024.View source
  8. [15]Apatite Crystal Chemistry and Sedimentary Phosphate Deposits. Mineralogical Society of America, Reviews in Mineralogy Vol. 48, 2002.View source
  9. [16]The Tethyan Phosphate Belt: Geological Setting and Reserves. Springer Geology, 2018.View source
  10. [17]Cadmium in Phosphate Fertilizers: Origin, Cycling, and Mitigation. Critical Reviews in Environmental Science and Technology, 2019.View source
  11. [18]Phosphate Rock Beneficiation: Methods and Industrial Practice. Society for Mining, Metallurgy and Exploration (SME) Handbook, 2023.View source
  12. [19]Wet-Process Phosphoric Acid Production: Technology and Economics. International Fertilizer Development Center, 2022.View source

Corporate Sources

  1. [20]OCP Group. Annual Report 2024. OCP, Casablanca, 2024.View source
  2. [21]PhosAgro PJSC. Annual Report 2024. PhosAgro, Moscow, 2024.View source
  3. [22]Jordan Phosphate Mines Company. Annual Report 2024. JPMC, Amman, 2024.View source
  4. [23]Yara International ASA. Annual Report 2024. Yara, Oslo, 2024.View source
  5. [24]Phosphea (Groupe Roullier). Mediterranean Sourcing Operations Brief. Phosphea, Rennes, 2024.View source

Journalism & Investigative

  1. [25]Global Phosphate Market: 2026 Supply Crunch. Financial Times, 2026.View source
  2. [26]Phosphate Trade and the LFP Battery Boom. Reuters, 2026.View source
  3. [27]Cadmium Regulation and the EU Fertilizer Market. Bloomberg Green, 2025.View source
Institutional Reference Document

Full Technical Briefing — Khneifess G4

Complete technical specifications, cadmium analysis, regulatory framework, logistics and quality-control protocol — in one document prepared for European procurement teams.

Access Technical Briefing →
Organisation identification required · Commercial use only · AUX-PHO-DK-2026-05
Document contents
  • Complete chemical composition with test methods
  • Cadmium comparison across 7 origins — EU Reg. 2019/1009
  • GEGMR / GECOPHAM legal distinction documented
  • Maritime transit to 8 European discharge ports
  • Engagement sequence from introduction to contract

Also in this pillar

AURONEX SAS · RCS Lyon n° 101 130 235

Request a sourcing introduction

AURONEX facilitates structured commodity trade between Mediterranean-origin suppliers and European industrial buyers. We respond within one business day.

By submitting this form you consent to AURONEX SAS processing your contact details for the purpose of responding to your commercial enquiry. Your information will not be shared with third parties.